Pumpkin, Inc.

Pumpkin User Forums

Tu3 not work

For issues specific to TI's MSP430 line of ultra-low-power microcontrollers, including compilers (e.g. Quadravox AQ430), IDEs (e.g. IAR Embedded Workbench) and development tools (e.g. TI MSP-FET430 Flash Emulation Tool).

Tu3 not work

Postby aek » Sun Nov 09, 2003 1:11 am

You are probably having difficulty placing an appropriate breakpoint -- try putting the cursor over the (counter >> 8) line in TaskShow() and setting the breakpoint there ... works for me.


------------------

[This message has been edited by aek (edited November 09, 2003).]

-------
aek
aek
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2000 11:00 pm

Re: Tu3 not work

Postby aek » Sun Nov 09, 2003 1:12 am

E.g.
code:
Break at .main.c36     (TaskShow)
FETCH access at address 0x1264 (Memory)
Break at .main.c25 (TaskCount)
FETCH access at address 0x124C (Memory)
Break at .main.c36 (TaskShow)
FETCH access at address 0x1264 (Memory)
Break at .main.c25 (TaskCount)
FETCH access at address 0x124C (Memory)

------------------

-------
aek
aek
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2000 11:00 pm

Re: Tu3 not work

Postby tiejun » Sun Nov 09, 2003 12:22 pm

I download Salvo Demo Version V3.2. I use IRA Embedded Workbench V1.26A in Windowns 2000.

Salvo u1, and tu2 work fine, but in tu3, the execute sequence is: TaskCount, TaskShow,
TaskCount,TaskCount,........, always TaskCount, never enter TaskShow.

Does somebody has the same prob?


tiejun
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Ottawa,ON, Canada


Return to TI's MSP430

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron